Find yourself in the City of Destiny :: POST A RECIPIES |:: POST A CLASSIFIED  | :: ADD YOUR BUSINESS:: Our Portfolio  
 


:: Vizag City Usefull phone numbers
 
24 HOUR PHARMACIES
ADDRESS Phone Number
Day & Night Medical Stores,
Main Road, Visakhapatnam - 1.
2562635/ 2568346
Apollo Pharmacy 2565640
Nizam's Chemists and Druggists,
K. G. H. Premises
6523465
 
EYE Bank
ADDRESS Phone Number
Mohsin Eye Bank 2714000, 1053 (Toll Free)
 
BLOOD BANKS
BLOOD BANKS Phone Number
A. S. Raja 2543436
C D R 2554754
K G. H 2564891
Life Medical Centre 2569532
Apollo Hospital 2788651
Chiranjivi Voluntary 2754787
City Hospital 2755461/ 754380
Pallavi Nursing Home 2567735-39
Rotary Blood Bank 6534635/ 2506678
Seven Hills Hospital 2708090
Rajyalakshmi Voluntary 2568618
Sita Rama Voluntary 2706025/ 2539321
 
AMBULANCE SERVICES
HOSPITALS Phone Number
Emergency 108 (Toll Free)
Apollo 2529618/ 2727272
Care 2714014/ 2522666
ESI Hospital - Malkapuram 25771195
ESI Hospital - Industrial Estate 2558209
ESI Hospital - Ramnagar 2553780
Golden Jubilee Hospital 2796135
Ghosha Hospital 2562637
K.G.H. 2564891
Kanakadurga Nursing Home 2566932
Latha Hospital 2702287/ 2511351
Lazarus Hospital 278780
Mental Hospital 2754918
Queen's NRI Hospital 2535063/ 5752
Seven Hills Hospital 2708090
TB Hospital 2565526
 
GAS LEAKAGE
ADDRESS Phone Number
Emergency Cell (City)  2552668
Suburban  2517905/2516655
 
FLORISTS
ADDRESS Phone Number
Chandana Florists 9396705854
VIP Florists, In front of Sweet India shop, Siripuram 9885410460
 
HOTELS
HOTELS Phone  Number
Daspalla Hotel 2564825 (6 lines)/ 2563141
Daspalla Executive Court 2717300-305
Dolphin 2567000 / 6666677
Grand Bay 2560101
Taj Residency 6665900/ 2567756 Extn. 30003
Green Park 2564444 / 6515151
The Park 2555185
Palm Beach 2754026/ 27/ 2731036
Dwaraka Inn 2712631
Talasila Continental 2598598, 2797788
Meghalaya 2555141-145/ 2550915-917
Royal Fort 6667575
Grand Central Hotel 6644001-06
 
ENQUIRIES
OFFICES Phone Number
A P S R T C 2546400
Volvo bus reservations 2746411 (Dwaraka Bus station)
Tourism Information Officer. 2554716
Andhra University. 2844000 (PBX)
2755324/ 284197/ 2755993
Police Control Room 100
Fire 101
Water Complaints. 1913,  2546672
Volvo Bus reservations DSBC: 98481 71955
Collectorate (PBX) 2563121
M.R.O. (Urban) 2552630
V.M.C. (PBX). 2546301
VUDA (PBX) 2554133/34
 
e-Seva CENTRES
OFFICES Phone Number OFFICES Phone Number
Aseelmetta 2547362 Gnanapuram. 2547366
Anakapalli 08924 230356 Kancharapalem. 2547373
Gavarapalem-Anakapalli 08924 226081 Madhavadhara 2547374
LBColony. 2547363 Malkapuram 2547368
Butchirajupalem 2547367 Pedagantyada 2547371
Gajuwaka. 2547369 R K Beach 2547364
Chinagantyada 2547370 Seethamadhara 2547365
Chinawaltair 2547375 Suryabagh 3257378
Tagarapuvalasa 08933 225082 Vadlapudi 2547372
Bheeminipatnam 9391630549 - -
 
FIRE SERVICE STATIONS
ADDRESS Phone Number
Fire Service Station 101/ 2787818
Regl. Fire Office 2563582
Divl. Fire Office Main Road 2568905
BHPV 2517381/2517621
Marripalem 2558470
Pedagantyada 2517780/ 2515233
Suryabagh 2563582
NAD Kotha Road 2558151
Gajuwaka 2515232
Burma Camp 2558470
Steel Plant 2518401/ 2519541
 
WATER SUPPLY
ADDRESS Phone Number
Helpline 1913
Circuit House 2562246
Mudasarlova 2712319
Turner's Choultry 2561397
TSR Complex 2746672
Nathayyapalem 2517261
24 Hours Call Centre 2746313
 
HOSPITALS
HOSPITALS Phone Number HOSPITALS Phone Number
King George Hospital 2564893 Govt. Victoria Hospital 2562637
Govt. Mental Care Hospital 2754918 Eye Hospital 2552544
Govt. T. B. Hospital. 2552525 E. S. I.  Hospital 2577165, 2558209
Apollo Hospitals 2727272/ 2529618 Indus Hospital 2764748
Prema Hospital 2526791-92 C. D. R Hosipital 2554754, 2555415 / 147
Citi  Hospital. 2754380 Lata Hospital 2555303, 2572286/87
Lazarus Hospital 2780780/ 2784784 LV Prasad Eye Institute 3984000 / 39892020
Kanaka Durga Hospitals 2569865/ 2566932 Seven Hills Hospital 2535488/ 2708090/ 2709709
Mahatma Gandhi Cancer Hospital 2551811/ 2506103 CARE Hospital 3041444
Queen's NRI Hospital 2535063/ 2535752    
 
TELEPHONE ENQUIRY
ENQUIRY Phone Number
Directory Enquiry 197
Local Assistance 199
Fault Repair 198
Trunk Booking  1580
Trunk Booking  (International) 1586
Trunk Enquiry (International) 1587
Trunk Assistance 1581
Phonogram (Regional language) 1584
Phonograms (Inland/International) 1585
STD Complaints 1582
NDQ Enquiry 1583
 
POLICE
POLICE Phone Number
Control Room 100 & 2565454
Commissioner (Off) 2562763
Commissioner (Res) 2555532
DIG (Off) 2554535
DIG (Res) 2574135
SP Rural (Off) 2551104
SP Rural (Res) 2554431
 
POLICE STATIONS
POLICE STATIONS Phone Number
I Town 2563632
II Town 2546866
III Town 2555517
IV Town 2546444
V Town 2558241
Bheemunipatnam 2899533
Gajuwaka (Traffic, Law & Order) 2517071
Gajuwaka (Crime) 2517033
Gopalapatnam 2820933
Harbour 2568140
Malkapuram 2577392
Pendurthy 2824233
Steel Plant 2587233
 
CLUBS
CLUBS Phone Number
Waltair Club, Uplands 2565240
Century Club, Muppidi Colony 2562573
Officer's Club, Pandurangapuram 2569964
Seafarers Club 2566553
Caltex Club, Near Waltair Club 2562211
Faculty Club, Andhra University 2554871
Lions Club, Ramnagar 2544830
Police Club, Beach Road 2555459
Rotary Club, Siripuram 2555821 / 2554071 / 2553673
VPT Officer's Club, Near Radio Station 2562505
Waltair J.C. Club, Dabagardens 2546766
Naval Officers Institute, Naval Base 2592463
YMCA, Beach Road 2555826
 
STREET LIGHTING COMPLAINTS
CLUBS Phone Number
Toll Free No. 1913
Repairs 2551010
 
VISAKHA DAIRY ATM (Any Time Milk) PARLOURS
ADDRESS Phone Number
Sivadarshini
Opp. Raghavendra Swamy Temple,
Ramnagar, Vizag-2
2528637
Visakha Dairy Parlour,
Opp B.H.P.V,
Dairy premises
2517181
 
FUSE CALL OFFICES
OFFICES Phone Number OFFICES Phone Number
1 Town 2738197/ 2563627/ 2563272 Ganjipeta 2565398
Akkayapalem 2736950 Gopalapatnam 2820846
Autonagar 2740576 Saraswathi Park 2562547/ 2738955
Dabagardens 2505379 H.A. (Kotha) Road 2738197
Dondaparthi 2549610 Kancharapalem 2738779
Gajuwaka 2740349 Maharanipeta 2737991
Madhuravada 2739290 M.V.P. Colony. 2507509
Madhavadhara 2738056 Maddilapalem 2740419
Malkapuram 2740783 Nakkavanipalem 2727144
Marripalem 2738796 Pedagantyada 2740700
Peda Waltair 2740947 Pendurthy 2740510
Seethammadhara 2739524 Visalakshinagar 2553015
Waltair Uplands 2555132 Zilla Parishad 2577991
 
CINEMA THEATRES
THEATRES Phone Number THEATRES Phone Number
Chitralaya, Jagadamba Jn. 2563168 Melody, Suryabagh 2574302/ 2565994
Geet & Sangeeth, Allipuram 2566534 Manorama, Bowdara Road 2565468
Jagadamba, Jagdamba Jn. 2550167/2564796 Poorna, Main Road 2564013
Jyothi, Dabagardens 2563646 Gokul, Bowdara Road 2562482
Leelamahal, Dabagardens 2562480 Rajkamal, Suryabagh 2565999
Rama Devi, Jagdamba Jn. 2564796 Sri Kanya, Rly. New Colony 2547708
Sangam & Sarath, Dwarakanagar 2547157 Sri Kanti, Poorna Market 2562345
Sarada, Jagadamba Jn. 2564796 Sri Rama Picture Palace 2552445
Saraswathi, Dabagardens 2562480 Sri Surya, Akkayyapalem 2548603
Satyanarayana, Bowdara Road 2565639 SriVenkateswara, Yellamathota 2565566
Laxmi Narasimha Picture Palace, Kancharapalem 2558658 Kanya Sri Kanya, Gajuwaka 2517986
Urvasi, Kancharapalem 2559418 Mohini, Gajuwaka 2517575
Parameswari, Kancharapalem 2558186 U.S.S.R, Gajuwaka 2517518
Sri Sankara, Gopalapatnam 2559460 Laxmikanth, Gajuwaka 2517034
Sukanya, Gopalapatnam 2820994 Seshmahal, Gajuwaka 2517158
Chandra Sekhar, BHPV, Natayyapalem 2517729 Maha Lakshmi Talkies, Malkapuram 2577110
Aruna Talkies, Pedagantyada 2516528 Ajantha, Sriharipuram 2577107
 
PRESS
NEWSPAPERS Phone Number NEWSPAPERS Phone Number
Andhra Bhoomi 2552333 Andhra Jyothi 2516933/ 2516923
All India Radio 2523022 Business Line 2537285
Cable Vision 2707687, 89, 91 Cine Trade Guide 2544880
Deccan Chronicle 2553806, 2701376 Doordarshan 2549109
E TV 2552211 Eeenadu 2552211/ 12/ 13/ 14
Excel Media 6563155 Hindustan Times 2537276
Indian Express 2552910/ 2556055 Maa TV 2701702
New Indian Express 2552910 Praja Sakthi 2534895/ 2534896
Siti Cable 2745444 Swatantra Vaartha 2706784/ 85
Teja TV 6665050 The Hindu 2537285/ 86/ 2537386
Vaartha 2706622/ 2706784/ 85 Visalandhra 2538915
Vizag Reporter 2550181 Vizag Industrial Scan 2598431